Important changes to Visa Waiver Program: Electronic Travel Authorization now required!

Welcome furry fans!

We're glad you stopped by. Go ahead and register for a free account to get the benefits of being a member, including:
  • Access to all of our posts and comments
  • Your own profile including an avatar, buddy lists, and other social networking features
  • The ability to participate in a community of over 9,000 furry fans!
Creating an account is easy. Register now!
12 replies [Last post]
Unclekage's picture
Offline
This user is a Board MemberThis user is a Staff Member
Joined: 2006-03-27 08:12:11 pm
Posts: 4706

All Visa Waiver Program travelers are now required to obtain an electronic travel authorization prior to boarding any carrier for the USA.

The Visa Waiver Program allows travelers from certain countries to enter the USA without a visa. After January 12, 2009, however, those entering on the Visa Waiver Program must still obtain an electronic travel authorization. More information can be found at the Customs and Border Protection Page.

Countries that participate in the Visa Waiver Program are: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom.

If you obtain a valid electronic travel authority, you may also enter the United States under the Visa Waiver Program if you are a citizen of the following countries: the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, the Republic of Korea, Slovakia.

If you have any questions about the Visa Waiver Program or about the new electronic travel authorization process, pleae visit the Customs and Border Protection Page.

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Darkclaw's picture
Offline
This user is a Staff Member
Joined: 2006-10-02 01:16:35 pm
Posts: 44

Just a note to Add if you are coming from the UK here is the direct link to the electronic Visa waiver program, which must be completed at least 48 hours before travel. Once done, it is good for 1 year's travel.

https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/esta.html

HOWVER

MANY AIRPORTS ARE NOT YET EQUIPPED TO HANDLE THE ELECTRONIC VISA WAIVER FORMS, SO YOU ARE ADVISED TO COMPLETE THE GREEN VISA WAIVER FORM AS NORMAL BEFORE / DURING YOUR FLIGHT, OR WHEN YOU LAND.
*JUST IN CASE*
=================

You are still required to complete the customs declaration form (white) as normal as in flight or when you land.

Darkclaw T Wolf Esq.

AC Staffer 10 Years
Internet Room

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

Darkclaw T Wolf Esq. AC Staffer 15 Years Internet Room

RintheDragon's picture
Offline
Joined: 2010-02-17 12:44:45 pm
Posts: 17

Thanks Uncle Kage for the reminder ^^

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None
Diego Wolffox's picture
Offline
Joined: 2010-02-01 11:22:36 pm
Posts: 12

So a passport is not enough anymore ?

5
Average: 5 (1 vote)
Your rating: None
Unclekage's picture
Offline
This user is a Board MemberThis user is a Staff Member
Joined: 2006-03-27 08:12:11 pm
Posts: 4706

Uh, no.

5
Average: 5 (2 votes)
Your rating: None
EddyWolfy's picture
Offline
Joined: 2011-10-07 11:05:17 am
Posts: 59

Do you know hou long it takes to get a nonimigrant visa? I think i should best go to the us embasy and i will,but until then.......

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

My answer is always YES, only if NO isn't required.

Unclekage's picture
Offline
This user is a Board MemberThis user is a Staff Member
Joined: 2006-03-27 08:12:11 pm
Posts: 4706

No idea, really, but it's best to start the process now.  It can take quite a long time since the wheels of government turn slowly.


 

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None
EddyWolfy's picture
Offline
Joined: 2011-10-07 11:05:17 am
Posts: 59

Very slowly in deed

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

My answer is always YES, only if NO isn't required.

Corso's picture
Offline
This user is a Staff Member
Joined: 2008-01-21 02:49:00 pm
Posts: 19

this year they charged me about 15$ to get my Visa Waiver thing. Previous years it was free.

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None
Arbuzan Rakiri II's picture
Offline
Joined: 2012-10-12 11:57:45 am
Posts: 25

It all sounds a bit confusing and a bit scary really....so since the previous posts all the airports in the U.S. now accept the electronic visa waiver form?...

Is it really that simple to apply for this electronic visa wavier form?

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

 

CTRL + Q to Enable/Disable GoPhoto.it
jasonsydney's picture
Offline
Joined: 2012-08-01 01:37:38 am
Posts: 51

Australian Passport holder here and Yep had to get one last time I went into the states, They take a few hours to come through as long as everything is in order but best to get one at least three months before travel as if there is anything that triggers a decline it takes that long to get it sorted out.


Thanks for the reminder U Kage

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None
Arbuzan Rakiri II's picture
Offline
Joined: 2012-10-12 11:57:45 am
Posts: 25

Ok dude so 3 months before travel, gotcha.....is it ideal to get it earlier than that?

 

0
No votes yet
Your rating: None

 

CTRL + Q to Enable/Disable GoPhoto.it
jasonsydney's picture
Offline
Joined: 2012-08-01 01:37:38 am
Posts: 51

3 months should be more than enough. But it is up to you I am not an immigration agent etc so I am not one to give legal advice. I had an employee who we were to send to the USA and he had a four year old Domestic Violence Order against him from when he and his wife had problems, They had a screaming match in their appartment that was it. It had been resolved here in Oz but the visa came back declined. We had to send a substitute. Once we explained to the USA consulate it was just an injunction with a diffrent name all was cleared. It was not criminal, no contact ever took place, the name of the order spooked the USA and the USA is very strict. If there is anything that may cause a problem get it straight away as they last for two years. If you have no concerns then get it whenever.


My advice though not legal advice of course. See you at AC.  

5
Average: 5 (1 vote)
Your rating: None

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.